Our Governors

Julie Laws
Chair of Governors

c/o Ashlyns School, Chesham Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire HP4 3AH
Co-opted Governor 
Term: March 2020 to March 2024
Committees: Curriculum, Teaching & Care and Finance, Premises & Personnel

Tracey Evans
Vice Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor
Term: October 2020 to October 2024
Committee: Finance, Premises & Personnel

Andy Cunningham
Co-opted Governor
Term: October 2020 to October 2024
Committee: Curriculum, Teaching & Care

Peter Hepburn
Co-opted Governor
Term: September 2021 to September 2025
Committee: Curriculum, Teaching & Care

Sarah Gee
Staff Governor
Term: September 2021 to September 2025
Committee: Curriculum, Teaching & Care

Guy Longworth
Parent Governor
Term: October 2020 to October 2024
Committee: Finance, Premises & Personnel

Lorna Rolfe
Partnership Governor
Term: March 2023 to March 2027
Committee: Finance, Premises & Personnel

James Shapland
Headteacher
Appointed: April 2009
Committees: Finance, Premises & Personnel and Curriculum, Teaching & Care

Peter Shell
Co-opted Governor
Term: December 2022 to December 2026
Committee: Finance, Premises & Personnel

Rebecca St John
Parent Governor
Term: March 2020 to March 2024
Committee: Curriculum, Teaching & Care (Chair)

Rodney Tucker
LEA Governor
Term: December 2020 to December 2024
Committee: Curriculum, Teaching & Care

Terry Gillen
Partnership Governor
Term: November 2023 to November 2027
Committee: Finance, Premises & Personnel (Chair)