Skip to content

Who we are…


Julie Laws

Chair of Governors
c/o Ashlyns School, Chesham Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire HP4 3AH
Co-opted Governor.  Term: March 2016 to March 2020
Committees: Curriculum, Teaching & Care and Finance, Premises & Personnel


Tracey Evans
Vice Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor
Term: October 2016 to October 2020
Committee:  Finance, Premises & Personnel

 


Andy Cunningham
Co-opted Governor
Term: October 2016 to October 2020


Rob Doughty

Parent Governor
Term: March 2016 to March 2020
Committee:  Finance, Premises & Personnel

 


Peter Hepburn

Co-opted Governor
Term: September 2017 to September 2021
Committee:  Curriculum, Teaching & Care


Rebecca Kingston

Staff Governor
Term: July 2016 to July 2020
Committee:  Curriculum, Teaching & Care

 


Trevor Marsh

Partnership Governor
Term: March 2016 to March 2020
Committee:  Finance, Premises & Personnel (Chair)


Lorna Rolfe

Partnership Governor
Term: March 2019 to March 2023
Committee:  Finance, Premises & Personnel


James Shapland

Headteacher
Appointed: April 2009
Committees: Finance, Premises & Personnel and Curriculum, Teaching & Care


Peter Shell

Co-opted Governor
Term: December 2018 to December 2022
Committee:  Finance, Premises & Personnel


Rebecca St John

Parent Governor
Term: March 2016 to March 2020
Committee:  Curriculum, Teaching & Care (Chair)


Rodney Tucker

LEA Governor
Term: December 2016 to December 2020
Committee:  Curriculum, Teaching & Care

Richard Collins OBE
Coopted Governor
Term: March 2016 – stood down November 2018
Committee:  Finance, Premises, & Personnel

Craig Lambourne
LEA Governor (Vice Chair)
Term: December 2016 – stood down October 2018
Committee:  Curriculum, Teaching & Care